Dungannon Rugby Club

Dungannon Rugby Club title=

Ireland Women U18 7s Finish 5th at European Championships

Ireland Women U18 7s Finish 5th at European Championships

Well done to Ireland Women U18 7s Team that competed in the U18 European Championships in Jarocin, Poland at the weekend.
The team included Ulster & Dungannon player Lucy Turkington and Ulster players Mya Alcorn, India Daley and Amanda McQuade.

The women started their tournament with wins over Georgia (52 – 0) and Latvia (34 – 5). Unfortunately, the girls lost their final match on Day 1 to Scotland (24-12).
This meant they now went into the Quarter Finals to play England on Day 2 of the championships. This was going to be a tough match as England had not lost a match all day.

The quarter final match was a very tight match with Ireland unfortunately, losing 22-7. Next up was Czechia in 5th to 8th semi finals. The girls didn’t let their heads drop after their lose in the morning and won 29-10 putting them into 5th / 6th playoff against Scotland. The girls went on the pitch with determination to show what they could do and they did that to perfection beating Scotland 21-7 to place them 5th out of 16 overall.

IRELAND UNDER-18 WOMEN’S SEVENS Squad (2019 Rugby Europe Under-18 Women’s Sevens Championship, Stadion Jarocin Sport, Jarocin, Poland, Saturday, August 31-Sunday, September 1):

Grace Browne Moran (Westport/Connacht)
Beibhinn Parsons (Ballinasloe/Connacht) (capt)
Ava Ryder (Westport/Connacht)
Leah Reilly (Navan/Leinster)
Kate Farrell McCabe (Gorey/Leinster)
Caoimhe O’Callaghan (Dundalk/Leinster)
Amanda McQuade (Virginia/Ulster)
Mya Alcorn (Letterkenny/Ulster)
Lucy Turkington (Dungannon/Ulster)
India Daley (Enniskillen/Ulster)
Méabh McElligott (Listowel/Munster)
Chisom Ugwueru (Ennis/Munster)

Ireland U-18 Sevens Management –

Head Coach: Ben Martin
Assistant Coach: Stan McDowell
Manager: Eimear Flannery

2019 Rugby Europe U-18 Women’s Sevens – Ireland Results:

Saturday, August 31:

Pool C:

Ireland 52 Georgia 0, Stadion Jarocin Sport, Jarocin
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Kate Farrell McCabe 2, Beibhinn Parsons, Mya Alcorn, Meabh McElligott 2, Amanda McQuade, Chisom Ugwueru; Cons: Kate Farrell McCabe 4, Lucy Turkington 2
HT: Ireland 33 Georgia 0

Team: Grace Browne Moran, Leah Reilly, Mya Alcorn, Caoimhe O’Callaghan, Kate Farrell McCabe, Meabh McElligott, Beibhinn Parsons (capt).

Subs: India Daley, Amanda McQuade, Ava Ryder, Chisom Ugwueru, Lucy Turkington.

Ireland 34 Latvia 5, Stadion Jarocin Sport, Jarocin
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Meabh McElligott 2, Caoimhe O’Callaghan, Chisom Ugwueru, Mya Alcorn, Beibhinn Parsons; Cons: Kate Farrell McCabe 2
HT: Ireland 12 Latvia 5

Team: Grace Browne Moran, Leah Reilly, Amanda McQuade, Caoimhe O’Callaghan, Kate Farrell McCabe, Meabh McElligott, Beibhinn Parsons (capt).

Subs: India Daley, Mya Alcorn, Ava Ryder, Chisom Ugwueru.

Ireland 12 Scotland 24, Stadion Jarocin Sport, Jarocin
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Leah Reilly, Beibhinn Parsons; Con: Kate Farrell McCabe
HT: Ireland 5 Scotland 12

Teams: Mya Alcorn, Leah Reilly, India Daley, Caoimhe O’Callaghan, Kate Farrell McCabe, Meabh McElligott, Beibhinn Parsons (capt).

Subs: Grace Browne Moran, Amanda McQuade, Ava Ryder, Chisom Ugwueru.

Day 1 Round-Up – Ireland U-18 Women To Play England In European Quarter-Final

Sunday, September 1:

Cup Quarter-Final: England 22 Ireland 7, Stadion Jarocin Sport, Jarocin
Scorers: Ireland: Try: Beibhinn Parsons; Con: Lucy Turkington
HT: England 5 Ireland 7

Team: Mya Alcorn, Leah Reilly, Amanda McQuade, Kate Farrell McCabe, Lucy Turkington, Meabh McElligott, Beibhinn Parsons (capt).

Subs: Grace Browne Moran, India Daley, Ava Ryder, Caoimhe O’Callaghan, Chisom Ugwueru.

5th-8th Place Play-Off: Czechia 10 Ireland 29, Stadion Jarocin Sport, Jarocin
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Mya Alcorn, Beibhinn Parsons, Meabh McElligott, India Daley, Leah Reilly; Cons: Kate Farrell McCabe, Lucy Turkington
HT: Czechia 5 Ireland 17

Team: Mya Alcorn, Amanda McQuade, India Daley, Kate Farrell McCabe, Lucy Turkington, Meabh McElligott, Beibhinn Parsons (capt).

Subs: Grace Browne Moran, Ava Ryder, Leah Reilly, Caoimhe O’Callaghan, Chisom Ugwueru.

5th-6th Place Play-Off: Scotland 7 Ireland 21, Stadion Jarocin Sport, Jarocin
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Beibhinn Parsons 3; Cons: Lucy Turkington, Ava Ryder 2
HT: Scotland 0 Ireland 7

Team: Mya Alcorn, Leah Reilly, India Daley, Kate Farrell McCabe, Lucy Turkington, Chisom Ugwueru, Beibhinn Parsons (capt).

Subs: Grace Browne Moran, Amanda McQuade, Ava Ryder, Caoimhe O’Callaghan, Meabh McElligott.

Kukri

Next Match

Dungannon v Ballymena

Senior Cup
Sat 21 September 19 KO: 14:30

Venue: Stevenson Park

Ulster Bank All Ireland League Div 2B

Team P W D L B PTS
1
  • Ballina
  • BAL
0 0 0 0 0 0
2
  • Belfast Harlequins
  • QUINS
0 0 0 0 0 0
3
  • Blackrock
  • BRK
0 0 0 0 0 0
4
  • Dungannon
  • DUN
0 0 0 0 0 0
5
  • Galway Corinthians RFC
  • GALCOR
0 0 0 0 0 0
6
  • Galwegians
  • GALW
0 0 0 0 0 0
7
  • Greystones
  • GREY
0 0 0 0 0 0
8
  • Malahide
  • MAL
0 0 0 0 0 0
9
  • Sligo
  • SLI
0 0 0 0 0 0
10
  • Wanderers
  • WAN
0 0 0 0 0 0