Dungannon Rugby Club

Dungannon Rugby Club title=

Youth Go To Limerick

Youth Go To Limerick

Jubilation & Disappointment for Dungannon in Limerick

On Saturday 27th April 2019 a select team of U13’s & U14’s associated with Dungannon Rugby Club travelled to Rosbrien in Limerick, the home of Old Crescent RFC to take part in the 2019 Limerick Youth Rugby Festival.

In a series of round robin matches, the U14’s captained by Brooklyn Fletcher competed against their counterparts from Old Crescent, Young Munsters, Shannon, Oughterard and Enniscorthy rugby clubs.

It was a tough day but having won 3 and drawn 2 of their five matches the Dungannon team went through on points accumulated to the final against Old Cresent and in a thrilling encounter that went right down to the wire it was Old Crescent that ended up worthy winners on a final score of 5-0

U14’s team – Luis Houston, James McCammon, Christy Brace, Ronan McGeary, Jaike Callaghan, Samuel Cooke, Szymon Juri, Brooklyn Fletcher (Cpt), Cormac Drayne, Jacob Clarke, Caolan Donaghy, Thomas McGuigan, Ben Hughes, Jack Mills and Adam Kelly

Whilst the U14’s were battling it out in their round robin heats, the U13’s captained by Senan Nugent were competing hard against teams from Skerries, Suttonians, Old Crescent and Shannon and also went through on points accumulated to a final against a strong Shannon team that had beaten them 5-0 in the heats but these young chargers were not going to be defeated twice but put in a gritty performance that eventually saw Reuben Gibson and Zak Holmes cross the whitewash to win the game 10-5.

U13’s team – Reece Ferguson, Senan Nugent (Cpt), John Carroll, Dylan Hayes, Eoghan Donnelly, Michael O’Neill, Louis Cavanagh, Reuben Gibson, Sam Taylor, Patrick Conroy, Mathew Loan, Zak Holmes, Daniel loan, Harry Grey, Reuben Kelly, Daniel Kelso, Ben Hazlett, Dylan Gilbert, Luuk Curran, Alex Welton, Max Kennedy and Robbie Wilkinson.

In a surprise presentation, Alan Quinlan (ex British and Irish Lions and Munster legent) presented the Shiells Cup to the captains of the Dungannon U13 & U14 teams.

The Shiells Cup has been competed for between Old Crescent and Dungannon at senior level for many years and it was great to see the traditional friendly competition between the two clubs now being carried on at youth level.

Kukri

Next Match

Dungannon v Ballymena

Senior Cup
Sat 21 September 19 KO: 14:30

Venue: Stevenson Park

Ulster Bank All Ireland League Div 2B

Team P W D L B PTS
1
  • Ballina
  • BAL
0 0 0 0 0 0
2
  • Belfast Harlequins
  • QUINS
0 0 0 0 0 0
3
  • Blackrock
  • BRK
0 0 0 0 0 0
4
  • Dungannon
  • DUN
0 0 0 0 0 0
5
  • Galway Corinthians RFC
  • GALCOR
0 0 0 0 0 0
6
  • Galwegians
  • GALW
0 0 0 0 0 0
7
  • Greystones
  • GREY
0 0 0 0 0 0
8
  • Malahide
  • MAL
0 0 0 0 0 0
9
  • Sligo
  • SLI
0 0 0 0 0 0
10
  • Wanderers
  • WAN
0 0 0 0 0 0